BC girls continue success with 1st in CCC South

By MICHAEL LETENDRE
STAFF WRITER
PLAINVILLE – Has there been any better track team in the CCC South than the Bristol Central girls squad in, say, the past seven years?
The answer is a resounding no and the Rams once again wrangled up the CCC South championship.
Central placed first at the league championship from Alumni Field in Plainville on Tuesday, May 21.
Central took the championship with a tremendous showing and nearly doubled up second place finisher Middletown.
The Rams took the crown for the seventh straight time and racked up 212.5 points.
Middletown added 108.5 points while Maloney placed third with 86.5.
Bristol Eastern had some solid performers and took fifth with 82 points while Berlin placed one spot behind the Lancers at 68.
One of the star attractions on the afternoon was Central senior Lauren Bossi as she made several top finishes for the Rams.
She won the 300 hurdles (49.38 seconds) while making the longest leap in the high jump (5 feet, three inches).
Bossi placed second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.5 seconds while Central’s Cindy Bukowski took fourth in 16.3.
Central dominated in the mile event as Nadia Kreciglowa took first with a time of 5:33.90 while teammate Melissa Cummings was about five seconds behind at 5:38.79 for second place.
Mariah McPhee, from Bristol Eastern, took third at 5:41.86 while in fifth place, Natalia Krecigloaw ran well for the Rams in 6:17.74.
In the two mile showcase, Nadia Kreciglowa took third in 12:59.12 while Natalia Kreciglowa was fourth at 13:45.45.
In the fifth slot, Eastern’s Emily Deloge finished at 13:58.41.
Central’s Esharra Walton took second in the 100 with a time of 12.83 seconds while Danisha Craig was fourth in the 200 (27.8 seconds).
Craig also did well in the 400 as her second place finish of 1:01.66 was almost the standard in the event.
In the 800 meters, Central’s Melissa Cummings won the challenge in 2:28.75 while McPhee placed well, taking second, with a time of 235.15.
Also in the high jump, Central’s Michaela Bossi took third (4-10) while Bukowski was fifth (4-10).
Eastern’s Karissa Smith also did well in the field as she took the shot put with a throw of 34 feet, four inches while seizing second in the javelin with a toss of 115 feet, 7 inches.
Also in the shot put, Ashely Elder (3rd, 33-23/4) and Emily McKenzie (4th, 31-11/2) did well for the Rams.
In the discus, Elder placed second (96-10) while basketball teammate Erika Monsalve (90-3) earned fourth.
The triple jump saw Central’s Megan Heffernan (2nd, 35) and Rileigh Luba (3rd, 32-3) get the job done while in the pole vault, Eastern took the top two spots.
Kendalyn Frawley (1st, 8-0) and Amanda Zdun (2nd, 6-6) did well for the Lancers while Central grabbed many of the top slots in the javelin.
Elder (3rd,100-5), McKenzie (4th, 96-8) and Monsalve (5th, 94-3) led the way for the Rams.

CCC South Girls Track Championship
from Plainville High School
Team results: 1. Bristol Central, 212.5; 2. Middletown, 108.5; 3. Maloney, 86.5; 4. Bristol Eastern, 82; 5. Berlin, 68; 6. Platt, 66.5; 7. Plainville, 51; 8. Bulkeley, 11.
4x 800 relay: 1. Berlin (Michelle Grieco, Kristen Madeia, Catherine Voelpel, Alyssa Vasil), 10:11.16; 2. Bristol Central, 10:51.06; 3. Bristol Eastern, 11:14.50; 4. Plainville, 11:19.25; 5. Platt, 11:23.13.
4x 100 relay: 1. Maloney (Briana Burt, Leah Miller, Chantel Raye, Alisha Ward), 50.93; 2. Bristol Central, 51.09; 3. Middletown, 51.27; 4. Platt, 52.83; 5. Bulkeley, 53.90.
100 hurdles: 1. Briana Burt, Maloney, 15.3; 2. Lauren Bossi, Bristol Central, 15.5; 3. Kamrin Dawkins, Platt, 15.9; 4. Cindy Bukowski, Bristol Central, 16.3; 5. Jailene Febles, Platt, 16.7.
100: 1. Shea Echols, Plainville, 12.72; 2. Esharra Walton, Bristol Central, 12.83; 3. Jasmine McLeish, Platt, 12.85; 4. Arabia Henley, Middletown, 13; 5. Leah Miller, Maloney, 13.18.
1600: 1. Nadia Kreciglowa, Bristol Central, 5:33.90; 2. Melissa Cummings, Bristol Central, 5:38.79; 3. Mariah McPhee, Bristol Eastern, 5:41.86; 4. Kristen Madeia, 5:44.76; 5. Natalia Krecigloaw, Bristol Central, 6:17.74.
400: 1. Catherine Voelpel, Berlin, 1:00.32; 2. Danisha Craig, Bristol Central, 1:01.66; 3. Alexandria Rheaume, Maloney, 1:01.91; 4. Lexis Blount, Middletown, 1:04.25; 5. Megan Cameron, Plainville, 1:05.31.
300 hurdles: 1. Lauren Bossi, Bristol Central, 49.38; 2. Jailene Febles, Platt, 50.87; 3. Cindy Bukowski, Bristol Central, 51.34; 4. Mia DeJesus, Maloney, 52.05; 5. Kyesha Buckham, Middletown, 52.79.
800: 1. Melissa Cumming, Bristol Central, 2:28.75; 2. Mariah McPhee, Bristol Eastern, 2:35.15; 3. Jodi DiCiccio, Berlin, 2:37.53; 4. Hailey Peterson, Bristol Central, 2:42.10; 5. Stephanie Parillo, Berlin, 2:44.90.
200: 1. Arabia Henley, Middletown, 26.67; 2. Shea Echols, Plainville, 26.90; 3. Evahna McDaniel, Middletown, 27.63; 4. Danisha Craig, Bristol Central, 27.80; 5. Kerri Guglietta, Bristol Central, 28.02.
3200: 1. Michelle Grieco, Berlin, 12:25.27; 2. Lauren Hodge, Middletown, 12:46.51; 3. Nadia Kreciglowa, Bristol Central, 12:59.12; 4. Natalia Kreciglowa, Bristol Central,13:45.45; 5. Emily Deloge, Bristol Eastern, 13:58.41.
Shot put: 1. Karissa Smith, Bristol Eastern, 34-4; 2. Khaniah McCalla, Middletown, 34-31/2; 3. Ashley Elder, Bristol Central, 33-23/4; 4. Emily McKenzie, Bristol Central, 31-11/2; 5. Marlena Rule, Platt, 32-21/4.
High jump: 1. Lauren Bossi, Bristol Central, 5-4; 2. Taylor Lupini, Berlin, 5; 3. Michaela Bossi, Bristol Central, 4-10; Jasmine McMillan, Middletown, 4-10; 5. Cindy Bukowski, Bristol Central, 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Kendalyn Frawley, Bristol Eastern, 8-0; 2. Amanda Zdun, Bristol Eastern, 6-6; 3. Megan Heffernan, Bristol Central, 6-6; 4. Heather Cardoza, Middletown, 6-6.
Discus: 1. Brielle DeBaise, Maloney, 104-5; 2. Ashley Elder, Bristol Central, 96-10; 3. Ja’lai Frazier-Overton, Middletown, 95-5; 4. Erika Monsalve, Bristol Central, 90-3; 5. Erica Mikulak, Plainville, 80-11.
Triple jump: 1. Alisha Ward, Maloney, 36-7; 2. Megan Heffernan, Bristol Central, 35; 3. Rileigh Luba, Bristol Central, 32-3; 4. Shariffa Mason, Middletown, 31-101/4; 5. Tessa Pedevillano, Platt, 31-13/4.
Javelin: 1. Marquia Grundy, Platt, 123-9; 2. Karissa Smith, Bristol Eastern, 115-7; 3. Ashley Elder, Bristol Central, 100-5; 4. Emily McKenzie, Bristol Central, 96-8; 5. Erika Monsalve, Bristol Central, 94-3.