Bristol’s harriers hit up states

By MICHAEL LETENDRE
STAFF WRITER
MANCHESTER – On Saturday, Oct. 26, all the Bristol cross country teams were in action as the CIAC held its annual championship races from Wickham Park in Manchester.
Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, and St. Paul all traveled to Manchester for the event with the Rams doing the best out of the trio in both boys and girls action.
For Central, the boys had all of its athletes finish the race in under 20 minutes while Josh Nelson (44th, 18:12) was Bristol’s first runner to cross the line while one position later, Justin Zaino (45th, 18:13) also ran well.
Also for Central, Josh Signore (48th, 18:20), Jean Rioux (57th, 18:33), Matt Varnum (60th, 18:36), Andrew Damon-Smith (81st, 19:02), and Jason Zaino (87th, 19:19) all ended the campaign on a high note.
“Today was a good day,” said Central coach Tamara Stafford-Kirk. “I was really proud of the way my boys finished so close together. With most of our top seven returning next year we are really excited.”
Bristol Eastern, took 15th, was led by Max Girouard as he placed 55th in 18:32.
Also for the Lancers, Anthony Cassanta (74th, 18:52), Kenneth Tenan (99th, 19:37), Michael Centoni (102nd, 19:44), Harrison Dayton (104th, 19:45), Richard Franklin (108th, 19:47), and Justin Seamour (141st, 21:02) did well in the ultra-competitive event.
Darien won the Class L event with 40 points while Hall nabbed second (56) and South Windsor took third (131) to take the top places in the fray.
In the Class S Championship, also from Wickham Park, the St. Paul boys placed 15th with 374 total points.
The Falcons had several good finishes, starting with Jonathan Hylan, who placed 39th in 19:02.
Also for St. Paul, Josh Dobratz (54th, 19:28), James Bueno (84th, 20:23), John Sullivan (91st, 20:38), Ryan Mills (106th, 21:15), Colin McGowan (110th, 21:25), and Kyle Lipka (114th, 21:38) all made solid finishes.
Capital Prep took first place in the Class S race (43 points) while Bolton was the runner up (74).
Shepaug Valley (76) took third while St. Bernard (165) took fourth.
In the girls challenge Class L, the Rams took ninth place with 212 total points.
And Central’s first runner across the finish line ended up qualifying for the upcoming State Open event.
Central’s Nadia Kreciglowa placed 11th in 20:34 and automatically qualified for the Open event with her top 12 finish.
Also for the Rams, Hannah Jones (23rd, 21:09), Natalia Kreciglowa (48th, 21:56), Angela Barton (59th, 22:34), Danisha Craig (70th, 22:46), and Haley Knox (77th, 23:12) all made big finishes for the Rams’ outfit.
“Nadia came back from some tough races lately to secure a spot in the State Open,” said Stafford-Kirk. “The girls ended a great season as a team today and I am super proud of them.”
Eastern took 16th in the Class L race with 426 points
Emily Deloge led the way for the Lancers, nabbing 76th place in 23:08. Two spots behind, Emily Baranowski (23:17) also ran well.
Eastern’s Nahndi Ali (86th, 23:38), Caroline Boyce (88th, 23:45), Nina Pasqua (98th, 24:35), Ciera Thurston (114th, 26:53), and Tejal Monteiro (115th, 27:11) did well in the Class L event.
Wilton (68 points) ended up winning the race while Pomperaug (101) and Mercy (101) tied for second place.
In the Class S challenge, St. Paul took 50th with 374 total points.
And it was the usual two suspects who placed one and two for the Falcons.
Emily Lindsley and Kara Lipka both finished in 22:34 for 38th and 39th places, respectively in the race.
Stephanie Speaker (81th, 24:53), Kaitlin Moriarty (107th, 27:35), Melissa Gurzenda (110th, 28:13), Emma Bartley (111th, 28:17), and Emily Vilhotti (123rd, 30:07) rounded out the day for St. Paul.
Immaculate (36 points) had four runners qualify for the State Open and won the race while Bolton (2nd, 95 points) and Thomaston (third, 108 points) took the top three spots.

Boys Cross Country Championships
Class L Championship from Wickham Park
Bristol Central, 9th, 254 points
44. Josh Nelson, 18:12
45. Justin Zaino, 18:13
48. Josh Signore, 18:20
57. Jean Rioux, 18:33
60. Matt Varnum, 18:36
81. Andrew Damon-Smith, 19:02
Jason Zaino, 19:19

Bristol Eastern, 15th, 434 points
55. Max Girouard, 18:32
74. Anthony Cassanta, 18:52
99. Kenneth Tenan, 19:37
102. Michael Centoni, 19:44
104. Harrison Dayton, 19:45
108. Richard Franklin, 19:47
Justin Seamour, 21:02

Class S Championship – from Wickham Park
St. Paul, 15th, 374 points
39. Jonathan Hylan, 19:02
54. Josh Dobratz, 19:28
84. James Bueno, 20:23
91. John Sullivan, 20:38
106. Ryan Mills, 21:15
110. Colin McGowan, 21:25
114. Kyle Lipka, 21:38

Girls Cross Country Championships
Class L Championship from Wickham Park
Bristol Central, 9th, 212 points
11. Nadia Kreciglowa 20:34 (Automatic qualifier for State Open with top 12 finish)
23. Hannah Jones 21:09
48. Natalia Kreciglowa 21:56
59. Angela Barton 22:34
70. Danisha Craig 22:46
Haley Knox 23:12

Bristol Eastern, 16th , 426 points
76. Emily Deloge, 23:08
78. Emily Baranowski, 23:17
86. Nahndi Ali, 23:38
88. Caroline Boyce, 23:45
98. Nina Pasqua, 24:35
114. Ciera Thurston, 26:53
115. Tejal Monteiro, 27:11

Class S Championship – from Wickham Park
St. Paul, 15th, 374 points
38. Emily Lindsley, 22:34
39. Kara Lipka, 22:34
81. Stephanie Speaker, 24:53
107. Kaitlin Moriarty, 27:35
110. Melissa Gurzenda, 28:13
111. Emma Bartley, 28:17
Emily Vilhotti, 30:07

Nadia Kreciglowa of Bristol Central, in front, is on pace for an 11th place finish in the Class L cross country championships Saturday. She finished with a time of 20:34.

Nadia Kreciglowa of Bristol Central, in front, is on pace for an 11th place finish in the Class L cross country championships Saturday. She finished with a time of 20:34.