BE takes 2nd, Central 6th at BC’s invite

At the Bristol Central Wrestling Invitational 2014 on Saturday, the Bristol squads were bested by the visiting squad from New Milford.
Bristol Eastern had to settle for second place with 165 points to New Milford’s 219.5. The hosts Bristol Central took sixth place with a score of 115.0.
Tyler Burrow of Central took first place in 132 pound weight class.
Zac Thompson of Eastern took the fastest fall at the 138 pound weight class.

Team Scores
1 219.5 New Milford
2 165.0 Bristol Eastern
3 151.5 Farmington
4 125.0 Ledyard
5 117.0 Middletown
6 115.0 Bristol Central
7 114.0 Terryville
8 105.0 Ridgefield
9 104.0 Mohonasen (NY)
10 48.0 Avon
11 27.5 Law
12 22.0 E.C. Goodwin
13 1.0 Wolcott
 
Place Winners
98
1 Connor Reohr, Mohonasen (NY), Decision 6-2
2 Kaely Quijano, Avon
3 Ben Funk, Bristol Central

106
1 Halim Bourjeli, New Milford, Decision 16-0
2 Joe Miano, Farmington
3 Shiva Bohge, Mohonasen (NY), Pin  2:35
4 Anthony Tripodi, Avon
5 Joe Cherwinski, Bristol Central, Decision 3-0
6 John Grasis, Middletown

113
1 Kyle Linder, New Milford, Decision 10-1
2 Mahesh Bhoge, Mohonasen (NY)
3 Fred Ellegard, Terryville, Decision 2-0
4 Dan Morocho, Bristol Eastern
5 Ryan Dopp, Farmington, Decision 9-4
6 Olivia Satti, Ledyard

120
1 Charles Schultz, New Milford, Decision 8-3
2 Colin Storm, Ridgefield
3 Drew Dahlberg, Farmington, Decision 10-5
4 Josh Wilson, Bristol Eastern
5 (Tie) Puck Quijano, Avon and Timothy Rebendisch, Law

126
1 Elliott Wilion, Terryville, Decision 9-8
2 Niko Stefanatos, New Milford
3 JV-Dallen Pearson, Bristol Eastern, Decision 6-2
4 Jeremy Meccariello, Bristol Eastern
5 Johnny Oh, Avon, Decision 8-6
6 Chris Savoca, Ridgefield

132
1 Tyler Burrow, Bristol Central, Decision 4-3
2 Kevin Side, Ridgefield
3 Brian Rojas, New Milford, Pin  4:01
4 Austin Parks, Bristol Eastern
5 Jordan Baker, Middletown, Decision 4-2
6 Josh Rahal, Ledyard

138
1 Zach Arnold, New Milford, Pin  3:51
2 Matt Philbin, Ridgefield
3 (Tie) George Andrews, Terryville and Zac Thompson, Bristol Eastern, None
5 JV-Kadeem Richards, Bristol Central, Decision 4-2
6 Caleb Hildebrand, Bristol Central

145
1 Brett Leonard, New Milford, Decision 13-3
2 Nate Roy, Middletown
3 Nick Lauer, Ledyard, Pin  2:24
4 Jozef Herman, Bristol Eastern
5 Josh Nelson, Bristol Central, Decision 4-0
6 JV-Sean Ziogas, Bristol Central

152
1 Ryan Rigney, Farmington, Decision 5-1
2 Joe Adams, E.C. Goodwin
3 (Tie) Jeremy Merritt, Mohonasen (NY) and Ryan Christopher, New Milford, None
5 Alec Barber, Bristol Eastern, Decision 5-4
6 Brandon Poirier, Bristol Central

160
1 Harry Pacheco, Farmington, Decision 1-0
2 Jacob Grasis, Middletown
3 Jeff Csisar, Ledyard, Pin  3:56
4 Zac Marquis, Bristol Eastern
5 John Ceconi, New Milford, Decision 4-2
6 Max German, Law

170
1 Devon MarcAurele, Ledyard, Default
2 Dovydas Simanskis, Farmington
3 Ian Gonzalez, Bristol Central, Pin  2:20
4 Tyler Bergeron, Terryville
5 Danny Reyes, New Milford, Decision 10-3
6 Kurt Holden, Law

182
1 Cody Carillo, Middletown, Decision 7-2
2 Joe Galusha, Mohonasen (NY)
3 Steve Goodrich, Bristol Eastern, Decision 7-1
4 Don Contino, Ledyard
5 Kyle McCormick, Ridgefield, Decision 6-2
6 Tom Nelligan, Bristol Central

195
1 Justin Pronovost, Terryville, Decision 7-2
2 Nate Pfohl, Ridgefield
3 Jeff Fuller, Farmington, Decision 4-2
4 Tyler Dionne, Bristol Eastern
5 Isaiah Thompkins, Middletown, Pin  4:10
6 Justin Hess, Mohonasen (NY)

220
1 Thomas McIlveen, New Milford, Pin  5:51
2 Jacob Pelletier, Bristol Eastern
3 Jamar Jones, Middletown, Decision 8-3
4 Daric Johnson, Ledyard
5 Cody McQuarrie, Bristol Central, Decision 9-4
6 Tom Bergeron, Terryville

285
1 Vin Stevens, Farmington, Decision 9-3
2 Anthony Hall, Mohonasen (NY)
3 Josh Thorp, Ledyard, Pin  4:39
4 Chris Nizielski, Bristol Central
5 Gino Bonalumi, Avon, Decision 5-1
6 Theo Ridgeway, Terryville

Fastest Fall Winner
Zac Thompson from Bristol Eastern
138 lbs, 4 pins, 10:48

Outstanding Wrestler
C.J. Schultz, New Milford

Zach Thompson of Bristol Eastern on top and Kadeem Richards of Bristol Central duke it out at the Bristol Central Wrestling Invational on Saturday. Thompson was the Fastest Fall winner when the tournament completed.

Zach Thompson of Bristol Eastern on top and Kadeem Richards of Bristol Central duke it out at the Bristol Central Wrestling Invational on Saturday. Thompson was the Fastest Fall winner when the tournament completed.