Bristol Central boys track acquits itself well at invite

April 25, 2014

By MICHAEL LETENDRE
STAFF WRITER
BLOOMFIELD – The Bristol Central boys track and field team did very well at the Bloomfield Invitational on Saturday, April 19.
The Rams ended its April vacation with a big showing at the event in both track and field endeavors.
“Today was a good day of track and field for the BC boys,” said Central coach Tamara Stafford-Kirk. “We had some strong top 10 performances at an early season invite and look to expand on those and many others that are coming along nicely for so early in the season.”
In terms of jumping, Jamill Tolliver, Ty Hamel, and Drew Lee all came to battle and did very well.
In the vaunted triple jump, Tolliver won the event with a leap of 42 feet, six inches while Drew Lee nabbed a third place finish at 41-7.
The long jump saw Lee take third with a make of 19’, 3.25”. In the high jump, Hamel took fifth with a successful make of six feet. Also in the long jump event, Tolliver (5’8”) earned an eighth place finish.
The 4×800 meter relay squad ramped up a third place showing as the combination of Andrew Damon-Smith, Josh Signore, Justin Zaino, and Andrew Marcantonio finished with a final time of 8:35.19.
In the 3200 meters, Josh Signore took fourth place in 10:17.71; while in the 110 hurdles, Tolliver finished in seventh place at 17.32 seconds.
The short distance sprinting relay squad of Tyrice Watson, Drew Lee, Burrow, and Keon Walton took eighth place in 46.15 seconds; in the pole vault challenge, Matt Pittman made a connection of nine feet for ninth place overall.
In the half-mile event, Andrew Damon-Smith finished in 10th place (2:07); Andrew Marcantonio went for 13th (2:09.32).
Finally in the 300 hurdles, Jaavon Gordon earned a 10th place finish in 45.42 seconds.
Bristol Central Track and Field
at Bloomfield Invitational, April 19
Individual Results
4×100 meter relay – 8th place – 46.15 – Tyrice Watson, Drew Lee, Burrow, Keon Walton
4×800 meter relay – 3rd place – 8:35.19 – Andrew Damon-Smith, Josh Signore, Justin Zaino, Andrew Marcantonio
800 meters – 10th place – 2:07.00 – Andrew Damon-Smith; 13th – Andrew Marcantonio – 2:09.32
1600 meters – 9th place – 4:50.34 – Justin Zaino
3200 meters – 4th place – 10:17.71- Josh Signore
110 Hurdles – 7th place – 17.32 – Jamill Tolliver
300 Hurdles – 10th place – 45.42 – Jaavon Gordon
High Jump – 5th place – 6-foot – Tyleam Hamel; 8th place – 5-foot-8 – Jamill Tolliver
Long Jump – 3rd place – 19 feet, 3.25 inches – Drew Lee
Triple Jump – 1st place – 42-6 – Jamill Tolliver; 3rd place – Drew Lee – 41-7
Pole Vault – 9th place – 10-foot make – Matt Pittman

Tags: , ,