Results of Local Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 12 reported

The BristolParks and Recreation Department, the Board of Education, and the Sports Hall of Fame sponsored the Local Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 12 at BristolCentralHigh School.

This year over 200 children between the ages of 9 and 14 participated in the event. The recreation department reported that the event was a “big success” thanks to all of the BristolCentralHigh School student volunteers and Parks and Recreation staff that coordinated the event.

 

2014 Results

Girls 9 and 10 year olds

Softball throw: 1st place– Alexandra Shorette, 2nd place- Samantha Sklenka, 3rd place- Ericka Aponte.

50 meter dash: 1st place– Christina Browne, 2nd place- Reagan Davis, 3rd place- Ericka Aponte.

100 meter dash: 1st place– Reagan Davis, 2nd place- Ericka Aponte, 3rd place- Valentina Breault.

200 meter dash: 1st place- Brooke Treannie, 2nd place- Mia Caruso, 3rd place- Adrienne Esposito.

400 meter dash: 1st place- Brooke Treannie, 2nd place- Rachel Plaskett.  Standing long jump; 1st place- Alexia Roy, 2nd place- Brooke Treannie, 3rd place- Kiara Hoyt.

Girls 11 and 12 year olds

Softball throw: 1st place- Allison Tellier, 2nd place- Amanda Tarnowski, 3rd place- Yalimarie Medina.

100 meter dash: 1st place- Paige Lavoie, 2nd place- Mia Hinton, 3rd place- Allison Tellier.

200 meter dash: 1st place- Faith Roy, 2nd place- Rebecca Bender, 3rd place- Ashleigh Norton.

400 meter dash: 1st place- Kalyssa Muniz, 2nd place- Faith Roy, 3rd place- Alyssa Lavoie.

800 meter dash: 1st place- Kalyssa Muniz, 2nd place- Rebecca Bender, 3rd place- Katie Bardeck.

4 x 100 Relay: 1st place- Paige Lavoie, Ashleigh Norton, Sophia Czertak, Alyssa Lavoie.

Standing long jump: 1st place- Ashleigh Norton, 2nd place- Katie Bardeck, 3rd place- Mia Hinton.

Girls 13 and 14 year olds

100 meter dash: 1st place- Madeline Archangelo, 2nd place- Kendall Davis.

200 meter dash: 1st place- Madeline Archangelo, 2nd place- Kendall Davis.

800 meter dash: 1st place- Addison Davis.

1600 meter dash: 1st place- Addison Davis.

Standing long jump: 1st place- Kalyssa Muniz, 2nd place- Madeline Archangelo, 3rd place- Addison Davis.

 

Boys 9 and 10 year olds

Softball throw: 1st place- Victor Rosa, 2nd place- Alexander Marshall, 3rd place- Jarrett Boxley.

50 meter dash: 1st place- Victor Rosa, 2nd place- Noah Conrod, 3rd place- Luis Espinosa.

100 meter dash: 1st place- Victor Rosa, 2nd place- Jarrett Boxley, 3rd place- Jack Mulcunry/Scott Petrosky.

200 meter dash: 1st place- Beckett Hennessey, 2nd place- Jarrett Boxley, 3rd place- Alexander Marshall.

400 meter dash: 1st place- Beckett Hennessey, 2nd place- Alexander Marshall, 3rd place- Youssef Hussien.

Standing long jump: 1st place- Victor Carrion, 2nd place- Beckett Hennessey, 3rd place- Austin Shorette/Dominic DeLeon/Evan Daly.

Boys 11 and 12 year olds

Softball throw: 1st place- Jacob Woznicki, 2nd place- Andrew Oren, 3rd place- Kyle Rivera.

100 meter dash: 1st place- Kyle Rivera, 2nd place- Andrew Oren, 3rd place- Xavier Browne.

200 meter dash: 1st place- Delijah LaRonde, 2nd place- Andrew Oren, 3rd place- Mark Petrosky.

400 meter dash: 1st place- Jacob Woznicki, 2nd place- Ethan Sanzone, 3rd place- Mark Petrosky.

800 meter dash: 1st place- Ethan Sanzone, 2nd place- Jacob Woznicki, 3rd place- Josh LaRoche.

Standing long jump: 1st place- Delijah LaRonde, 2nd place- Khaled Hussien, 3rd place- Xavier Browne. 

 

Boys 13 and 14 year olds

Softball throw: 1st place- Nathan Rosa, 2nd place- Riley McCarthy, 3rd place- Evan Day.

100 meter dash: 1st place- Ariza Kolloverja.

200 meter dash: 1st place- Ariza Kolloverja, 2nd place- Riley McCarthy, 3rd place- Nathaniel Acevedo.

800 meter dash: 1st place- Riley McCarthy, 2nd place- Nathan Rosa.

1600 meter dash: 1st place- Nathan Rosa, 2nd place- Evan Day.

 

The results from the local Hershey Track & Field Meet have been sent to the state coordinator. They hold a “paper meet” on May 30 to review all times for the region. The top place finishers in the region advance to the state meet in East Hartford on June 21.

This means that because a competitor may have placed first in Bristol, it does not mean they are first in the region.

Parks and Recreation said it will contact parents via e-mail after May 30 if your child will be advancing to the state meet.

If you have any questions, contact Joshua Medeiros, Recreation Coordinator at joshuamedeiros@ci.bristol.ct.us

 

The Bristol Parks and Recreation Department, the Board of Education, and the Sports Hall of Fame sponsored the Local Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 12 at Bristol Central High School

The Bristol Parks and Recreation Department, the Board of Education, and the Sports Hall of Fame sponsored the Local Hershey Track and Field Meet on May 12 at Bristol Central High School