BC boys indoor track captures CCC South

By MICHAEL LETENDRE
STAFF WRITER
NEW HAVEN — In not so surprising fashion, the Bristol Central boys indoor track team captured the CCC South championship on Saturday, Jan. 31 in the annual league title meet from the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven.
For Central, the boys squad zipped up 50 points while second place Bristol Eastern nabbed 30 at the very competitive affair.
In the girls challenge, the Rams cobbled up the runner up trophy with 37 points to finish second in the division.
Berlin took the championship behind a 60-point  effort.
It was a big win for the boys squad while the girls also were extremely competitive – falling to a very tough Redcoats’ squad.
“Both girls and noys teams have been competing very hard so far this year,” said Central coach Kevin Taylor. “Led on both teams by senior captains D’Andre Conaway and Andrew Damon-Smith and on the girls teams by Angela Barton and Alexia Kochin. Senior distance runner Josh Signore and senior jumper/sprinter Drew Lee have been having MVP type seasons as they are consistently scoring and leading by examples at meets.”
And there were some big finishes by the Rams – including a championship winning time and a new school record established as well.
Jevon Smith won the 55-meter hurdles in 8.25 seconds to earn the CCC South championship.
Placing third in the long jump, Drew Lee established a new Rams’ indoor record with a successful make of 21 feet, 11 inches while also putting himself in the record books in the 300.
His finish of 37.31 seconds, also a third place finish at the event, established a new standard for the program.
Central had top 10 finishes in the 300 as D’Andre Conaway (sixth, 37.38 seconds) and Luis Medina (ninth, 37.57 seconds) also performed well.
And the Rams also excelled in the relay events.
Hornesby placed sixth in the 600 for Central (1:27.74) while Damon-Smith had a sixth place finish in the 1,000 (2:47.40).
The boys 4×400 relay team of Andrew Damon-Smith, Solomon Baldeo, Tamir Hornesby, and Conaway earned third place overall in 3:40.17.
And then in the 4×200 relay, the combination of Jevon Smith, Medina, Conaway, and Lee earned fourth at the races (1:36.32).
For the girls, Kailey Davis was the highest placer for the Rams and tallied up ninth in the 55 hurdles (9.82 seconds).
And while no other female athlete placed in the top 10, Central was competitive up and down the line-up.
“On the girls side, seniors Hailey Peterson and Haley Knox are a major factor in the teams success,” said Taylor. “Adding to that, Jevon Smith (hurdles), Tamir Hornesby (sprints), Luis Medina (sprints), Hannah Jones (distance), Elise Savina (sprints/jumps), Olivia Savino (hurdles/sprints), Kailey Davis (hurdles/sprints) have all added major contributions just to name a few.”
Here are the results from CCC South Championship Meet:

BC Indoor Track and Field results.
BOYS
4×200 – 4th – 1:36.32 – Luis Medina, D’Andre Conaway, Jevon SmithDrew Lee 4×800 – Josh Signore, Andrew Damon-Smith, Solomon Baldeo, Tamir Hornesby
55 Hurdles – CCC Champion Jevon Smith 8.25
55 dash – 16th – Luis Medina 6.91(35th) Franco Patria 7.19 1000 – 6th -Andrew Damon-Smith 2:47.40 600 – 6th – Tamir Hornesby – 1:27.74 1600 – 17th- Matthew Varnum- 4:56.3219th- Solomon Baldeo- 4:57.94; 21st – Hunter
Damon-Smith- 5:01.00
300 (swept CCC South) – 5th – school record- Drew Lee- 37.31; 6th D’Andre Conaway-37.38 – 9th-Luis Medina- 37.57
3200 – 15th- Josh Signore- 10:32.04
4×400 – 3rd – 3:40.17 D’Andre Conaway, Andrew Damon-Smith, Solomon Baldeo, Tamir Hornesby Long Jump – 3rd (indoor record) Drew Lee -21’11” Jesue Quiles -16’7”

GIRLS
4×200 – 21st- 1:58.85 (Elise Savino, Alexia Kochin, Olivia, Savino, Kailey
Davis)
4×800 – (Hannah Jones,Angela Barton, Haley Knox, Hailey Peterson) – 10:49.92
55 hurdles – 9th – Kailey Davis, 9.82; 17th- Olivia Savino- 10.34 1000 – 15th – Brooke Chawner -3:30.62; 20th – Haley Know – 3:36.98 600 – 14th – Hailey Peterson -1:48.22 SMR – 4:58.40 -14th – (Elise Savino, Olivia Savino, Alexia Kochin, Amber Skinzera) 3200 -19th – Hannah Jones – 12:40.13; 23rd – Angela Barton- 12:56.45 4×400 – 13th – 4:46.31 (Alexia Kochin, Kailey Davis, Brooke Chawner, Haley Knox Long Jump) 13’1”
Shot put – Skylar Yopp – 25’00”