Bristol swimmers take on best at LL championship

By MICHAEL LETENDRE
STAFF WRITER
MIDDLETOWN – The Bristol swimming coop took on the best of the best in the Class LL championship from the pool on the campus of Wesleyan University in Middletown on Wednesday, March 18.
The contingent from Bristol battled and ended up seizing a 15th place finish with a total of 131 points.
Greenwich won the Class LL title behind an amazing 836 point showing and pretty much dominated the competition from top to bottom.
The next closest challenger was Fairfield Prep and that squad was only able to wrangle up 489.5 points.
Also placing in the top five of the Class LL field were Cheshire (442 points), Ridgefield (440), and Staples (417).
Bristol had a couple top performances as Matthew Gwozdecke and William Litwinczyk did well in several events.
While Greenwich’s John Montesi taking first place in the 100 butterfly in 48.98 seconds, Gwozdecke wasn’t too far behind.
The Bristol swimmer nabbed fifth place with a final finish in 52.20 seconds.
The 100 backstroke saw Gwozdecke place eighth with a stellar time of 56.15 seconds in a big effort for Bristol.
Litwinczyk made a top 12 finish in the 100 breaststroke for Bristol.
Iain Edmundson of Greenwich placed first in 57.05 seconds while Litwinczyk scooped up 12th in just over a minute at 1:02.88.
And then in the 400 freestyle relay, Greenwich again took the event, placing first in 3:05.51 while Bristol seized 14th overall.
The coop’s combination of Weston Marshall, William Litwinczyk, Griffin McGowan, and Matthew Gwozdecke ended the race in 3:31.18.
In the 200 medley relay, the Bristol Coop took 11th as Roland Horvath, William Litwinczyk, Matt Gwozdecke, and Weston Marshall finished in a time of 1:43.75.
Litwinczyk took 16th in the 200 individual medley, ending the event in 2:07.69; while on the diving front, Behjamin Marcil was 24th with a score of 245.55.
And in the 100 freestyle competition, Weston Marshall of Bristol Coop finished in a time of 52.41 seconds.
 
Boys Swimming
CIAC Championship, Class LL
from Wesleyan University, Middletown
Team scores: Champion: Greenwich, 836; Runner up: Fairfield Prep, 489.5; 3. Cheshire, 442; 4. Ridgefield, 440; 5. Staples, 417; 6. Glastonbury 354.5; 7. Manchester, 417; 8. Xavier, 254.5; 9. Norwalk/McMahon, 251; 10. Westhill/Stamford, 188; 11. Fitch, 172; 12. Amity, 167; 13. Hamden 145.5; 14. Newtown 137, 15. Bristol-Coop 131; 16. Platt/Maloney 115; 17. Southington 100; 18. Simsbury 85; 19. Trumbull 81; 20. East Hartford 75; 21. Norwich Free Academy/Ledyard 53.
Individual events:
200 Medley Relay: 1st – Greenwich (John Montesi, Iain Edmundson, Wyatt Semenuk, Nick Handali), 1:34.27; 11th – Bristol-Coop (Roland Horvath, William Litwinczyk, Matt Gwozdecke, Weston Marshall), 1:43.75.
200 Freestyle: 1st – Karl Bishop, Cheshire, 1:43.34.
200 Individual Medley: 1st – Thomas Dillinger, Greenwich, 1:49.04; 16th – William Litwinczyk, Bristol Coop, 2:07.69.
50 Freestyle: 1st – Edward Moss, Greenwich, 20.58 seconds.
Diving: 1st – Andrew Bologna, Greenwich, 473.50; 24th – Behjamin Marcil, Bristol Coop, 245.55.
100 Butterfly: 1st – John Montesi, Greenwich, 48.98 seconds ; 5th – Matthew Gwozdecke, Bristol, 52.20 seconds.
100 Freestyle: 1st – Thomas Dillinger, Greenwich, 45.40; 24th – Weston Marshall, Bristol Coop, 52.41 seconds.
500 Freestyle: 1st – Karl Bishop, Cheshire, 4:33.79;
200 Freestyle Relay: 1st – Greenwich (Thomas Dillinger, Nicholas Hyden, Wyatt Semenuk, Edward Moss), 1:23.77;
100 Backstroke: 1st – John Montesi, Greenwich, 48.93; 8th – Matthew Gwozdecke, Bristol Coop, 56.15 seconds.
100 Breaststroke: 1st – Iain Edmundson, Greenwich, 57.05; 12th – William Litwinczyk, Bristol Coop, 1:02.88.
400 Freestyle Relay: 1st – Greenwich (John Montesi, Nicholas Hyden, Edward Moss, Thomas Dillinger), 3:05.51; 14th – Bristol Coop (Weston Marshall, William Litwinczyk, Griffin McGowan, Matthew Gwozdecke), 3:31.18.