Rams take 1st in CCC South

By MICHAEL LETENDRE
STAFF WRITER
BRISTOL – The Bristol Central boys track team performed well at the CCC South championship event, seizing first place from Bristol Eastern high school on Wednesday, May 27.
The Rams easily took the meet, outscoring second place Middletown by a healthy 233-122 margin and wrapped up over half-a-dozen first place finishes before things were said and done.
The boys won eight events in all while finishing near the top in just about every competition.
Plainville did extremely well, placing third at the event with 90 points overall while Eastern nabbed sixth place with 54.
In the boys 200 meters, Central’s Drew Lee won the race in 22.86 seconds while in the 400, the Rams’ Tamir Hornesby (first, 50.74 seconds), D’Andre Conaway (second, 51.17) and Kareem Davis (fifth, 54.03 seconds) all did well.
The 800 meters saw Central’s duo of Andrew Marcantonio (second, 2:02.89) and Andrew Damon-Smith (third, 2:05.11) take top spots as did Eastern’s Chris LeBeau (fourth, 2:05.43) while in the mile challenge, the Rams’ Josh Signore (second, 4:48.78), Matt Varnum (fourth, 4:53.79) and Eastern’s Kenny Tenan (fifth, 5:01.32) made big finishes in the event.
Some familiar names also excelled for the Rams in the two mile race as Signore (second, 10:34.34), Varnum (third, 10:42.69). and Damon-Smith (10:54.87) earned top spots while Central’s Jevon Smith (15.13 seconds) and Eastern’s Jorge Hernandez (15.56 seconds) were 1-2 in the ultra competitive 110 hurdles.
And then in the 300 meter hurdles, Smith (41.36 seconds), Hernandez (41.60), Jaavon Gordon (43.18), and Eddie Rodriguez (43.54) – the latter two from Bristol Central – placed second through fifth, respectively.
Central also won the 4×400 and 4×800 relay events and dominated the races.
Damon-Smith, Hornesby, Kareem Davis, and Andrew Marcantonio took the 4×400 in 3:30.10 and in the 4×800, Solomon Baldeo, Damon-Smith, Hornesby and Marcantonio were the victors in 8:38.32.
The Rams’ Jamill Tolliver took second in the boys high jump (6’02.00”) while Hector Ortiz nabbed fifth (5’08.00”).
In the pole vault, it was a clean sweep by the locals.
The trio of Central’s Matt Pittman (first, 12’), Tolliver (11’), and Ty Rodriguez (third, 10’ 6 “) took the top three spots in the vault while Drew Lee (first, 20’9.00”) and Conaway (second, 20’01.00”) were one and two in the long jump, respectively.
Central’s Josh Maxam placed second in the shot put (42’04.00”); Eastern’s Jack Murray earned fifth in the discus (104’09”); while in the javelin, Moxam again scored – taking fourth place overall with a toss of 138 ‘ 9 “.
Central finished the season undefeated and once again, took home the CCC South championship.
It will be the last CCC South title the squad will ever win as both the Bristol schools will move to a brand new division for the 2015-16 scholastic campaign.

Boys CCC South Championships
from Bristol Eastern High School
Team Results: 1. Bristol Central, 233 points; 2. Middletown, 122; 3. Plainville, 90; 4. Berlin, 78; 5. Bulkeley, 62; 6. Bristol Eastern, 54; 7. Platt, 35; 8. Maloney, 19
Individual Results – Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern & Plainville
200: 1. Drew Lee, Bristol Central, 22.86 seconds
400: 1. Tamir Hornesby, Bristol Central, 50.74 seconds; 2. D’Andre Conaway, Bristol Central, 51.17 seconds
800: 1. Quentin Lux, Plainville, 2:02.09; 2. Andrew Marcantonio, Bristol Central, 2:02.89; 3. Andrew Damon-Smith, Bristol Central, 2:05.11
1,600: 1. Omar Abdelsame, Plainville, 4:37.70; 2. Josh Signore, Bristol Central, 4:48.78; 3. Dan Constantini, Plainville, 4:51.05
3,200: 1. Omar Abdelsame, Plainville, 10:11.06; 2. Josh Signore, Bristol Central, 10:34.34; 3. Matt Varnum, Bristol Central, 10:49.69 Central 15.13; 2. Jorge Hernandez, Bristol Eastern, 15.56
300 hurdles: 2. Jevon Smith, Bristol Central, 41.36; 3. Jorge Hernandez, Bristol Eastern, 41.60
4×400: 1. Bristol Central (Andrew Damon-Smith, Tamir Hornesby, Kareem Davis, Andrew Marcantonio), 3:30.10
4×800: 1. Bristol Central (Andrew Damon-Smith, Tamir Hornesby, Solomon Baldeo, Andrew Marcantonio), 8:38.22; 2. Bristol Eastern, 8:48.57; 3. Middletown, 8:53.74
High jump: 2. Jamill Tolliver, 6-2; 3. Austin Butler, Plainville, 5-10
Long jump: 1. Drew Lee, Bristol Central, 20-9; 2. D’Andre Conaway, Bristol Central, 20-1
Triple jump: 1. Drew Lee, Bristol Central, 41-3; 2. Jevon Smith, Bristol Central, 40-7 1/4; 3. Justin Protinick, Bristol Eastern, 39-7 1/4
Pole vault: 1. Matt Pittman, Bristol Central, 12-0; 2. Jamill Tolliver, Bristol Central, 11-0; 3. Tyshaun Rodriguez, Bristol Central, 10-6
Shot put: 2. Josh Moxam, Bristol Central, 42-4; 3. Austin Butler, Plainville, 41-0
Javelin: 1. Brendan West, Plainville, 148-8
110 hurdles: 1. Jevon Smith, Bristolsports illustration