Fashion: The contestants for Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen step out in their gowns

by MIKE CHAIKEN

EDITIONS EDITOR

Part of the excitement for audiences at the annual Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen Competition is to see what evening gowns the contestants have chosen as they vie for the crown.

The preliminary competition for the Outstanding Teen contestants was held Thursday night at the Mohegan Sun Cabaret.

This is what the contestants wore as they stepped out onto stage before the judges to exhibit their poise and elegance.

At the preliminaries, Miss New Haven County’s Taliyah McGee and Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert won the health and fitness competition and McGee and Miss Cheshire’s Outstanding Teen Tara Lynch won the talent preliminary competition.

The pageant finals are today, Saturday, at 2 p.m. at the Mohegan Sun Cabaret in Uncasville.

PHOTOS by MIKE CHAIKEN

[portfolio_slideshow id=17297]

Miss Bristol's Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli

Miss Bristol’s Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli

Miss Bristol's Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli

Miss Bristol’s Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli

Miss Quinnipiac Valley's Outstanding Teen Seja Atluru

Miss Quinnipiac Valley’s Outstanding Teen Seja Atluru

Miss New Haven County's Outstanding Teen Taliyah McGee.

Miss New Haven County’s Outstanding Teen Taliyah McGee.

Miss Greater Waterbury's Outstanding Teen Brooke Cyr.

Miss Greater Waterbury’s Outstanding Teen Brooke Cyr.

Miss Litchfield County's Outstanding Teen Ginna Barbieri

Miss Litchfield County’s Outstanding Teen Ginna Barbieri

Miss Windham County's Outstanding Teen Sara Robichaud

Miss Windham County’s Outstanding Teen Sara Robichaud

Miss Southington's Outstanding Teen Allison Duffy

Miss Southington’s Outstanding Teen Allison Duffy

Miss Mum City's Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson

Miss Mum City’s Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson

Miss Mum City's Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson

Miss Mum City’s Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson

Miss Greater Rockville's Outstanding Teen Sapna Raghavan

Miss Greater Rockville’s Outstanding Teen Sapna Raghavan

Miss Central Connecticut's Outstanding Teen Alexandria Palmer

Miss Central Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen Alexandria Palmer

Miss Quinebaug Valley's Outstanding Teen Lindsey Hoffman

Miss Quinebaug Valley’s Outstanding Teen Lindsey Hoffman

Miss Naugatuck's Outstanding Teen Kelsey Eggleton

Miss Naugatuck’s Outstanding Teen Kelsey Eggleton

Miss Plainville's Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette

Miss Plainville’s Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette

Miss Plainville's Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette

Miss Plainville’s Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette

Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert

Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert

Miss Wolcott's Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert

Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert

Miss Westbury's Outstanding Teen Serena Charbonneau

Miss Westbury’s Outstanding Teen Serena Charbonneau

Miss Shoreline's Outstanding Teen Kelsey Matthews

Miss Shoreline’s Outstanding Teen Kelsey Matthews

Miss Cheshire's Outstanding Teen Tara Lynch

Miss Cheshire’s Outstanding Teen Tara Lynch

Miss Plantsville's Outstanding Teen Christina Judd

Miss Plantsville’s Outstanding Teen Christina Judd

Miss Stamford's Outstanding Teen Alexis Volpe

Miss Stamford’s Outstanding Teen Alexis Volpe

Miss Forestville's Outstanding Teen Jaymie Bianca

Miss Forestville’s Outstanding Teen Jaymie Bianca