Scoreboard: Tourney edition

Bristol Observer Scoreboard: State Tournament Edition

Class LL – Softball

First Round – Tuesday, May 31

No. 7 Bristol Central 8, No. 26 New Canaan 4

No. 6 Amity 6, No. 27 Bristol Eastern 1

Second Round – Wednesday, June 1

No. 23 Darien 7, No. 7 Bristol Central 6

Class S – Softball

First Round – Tuesday, May 31

No. 15 St. Paul Catholic 9, No. 18 Westbrook 1

Second Round – Wednesday, June 1

No. 2 Thomaston 3, No. 15 St. Paul Catholic 2

Class LL – Baseball

First Round – Tuesday, May 31

No. 20 Bristol Central 3, No. 13 Greenwich 0

Second Round – Wednesday, June 1

No. 4 New Milford 4, No. 20 Bristol Central 0

Class L – Baseball

First Round – Tuesday, May 31

No. 1 Bristol Eastern 2, No. 32 Joel Barlow 0

Second Round – Wednesday, June 1

No. 1 Bristol Eastern 14, No. 16 Windsor 1

Quarterfinals – Saturday, June 4

No. 1 Bristol Eastern 6, No. 9 East Haven 1

– The Lancers moved on to the semifinal round to take on No. 4 East Lyme

Class S – Baseball

First Round – Tuesday, May 31

No. 4 St. Paul Catholic 15, No. 29 Coginchaug 6

Second Round – Wednesday, June 1

No. 4 St. Paul Catholic 4, No. 13 Notre Dame-Fairfield 0

Quarterfinals – Saturday, June 4

No. 4 St. Paul Catholic 6, No. 12 Portland 5

– The Falcons (18-6) took on No. 24 Old Lyme on June 7

Class S – Boys Lacrosse

First Round – Wednesday, June 1

No. 7 North Branford 20, No. 10 St. Paul Catholic 13

Class S – Girls Tennis

Qualifying Round – Saturday, May 28

No. 10 St. Paul Catholic 5, No. 23 Immaculate 2

First Round – Monday, May 30

No. 10 St. Paul Catholic 4, No. 7 Sacred Heart 3

Second Round – Wednesday, June 1

No. 2 Valley Regional 5, No. 10 St. Paul Catholic 2

Girls Tennis State Open

Opening Round

Natasha Kempes (St. Paul Catholic) defeated Emily Simonds (Fairfield Warde) 8-4

Emily Beck (Haddam-Killingworth) defeated Victoria Kilbourne (St. Paul Catholic) 8-2

Girls Tennis State Open

First Round

No. 9 Haylee Norton (Bunnell) defeated Natasha Kempes (St. Paul Catholic) 8-2

Class L – Girls Outdoor Track

Bristol Eastern placed 22nd (11 points)

Bristol Central placed 25th (5 points)

Class L – Boys Outdoor Track

Bristol Central placed 5th (47 points)

Class S – Girls Outdoor Track

St. Paul Catholic placed 25th (6 points)

Boys Tennis – Opening Round

Singles

Devin Plourde (Bristol Eastern) defeated Hunter Seegers (New Milford), 8-1

Luke Uhlman (Darien) defeated Noah Cyr (Bristol Eastern), 8-0

Boys Tennis – First Round (Upper Bracket)

Singles

No. 1 Roy Smith (Hillhouse) defeated Devin Plourde (Bristol Eastern) 6-0, 6-0

Hunter Barrett (New Milford) defeated Justin Trottier (Bristol Eastern) 6-4, 6-0

Boys Tennis – First Round (Lower Bracket)

Singles

Muhammad Abdousalam (Bristol Eastern) defeated Scott Dixon (Torrington) 6-4, 1-6, 10-7

Joe Alvord (Pomperaug) defeated Colin Savino (Bristol Central) 6-1, 6-1

Boys Tennis – Second Round (Lower Bracket)

Singles

No. 6 Ron Abraham (Newington) defeated Muhammad Abdousalam (Bristol Eastern) 6-0, 6-0

Boys Tennis – First Round (Upper Bracket)

Doubles

Greg Plachno/Nick Trottier (Bristol Eastern) defeated Dylan Condon/Charith Tirumani (Masuk) 6-3, 6-3

Boys Tennis – First Round (Lower Bracket)

Doubles

No. 10 Theo Crowley/Matt Brand (New Canaan) defeated Donovan Anderson/Corey Deeves (Bristol Eastern) 6-0, 6-0

James Larned/Jason Marinan (RHAM) defeated Sean Lavoie/Nathan Sherman (Bristol Eastern) 6-3, 3-6, 10-5

Boys Tennis – Second Round (Upper Bracket)

Doubles

No. 1 Jordan Lord/Henry Murphy (Wilton) defeated Greg Plachno/Nick Trottier (Bristol Eastern) 6-0, 6-0

Box Scores:

BRISTOL CENTRAL 3, GREENWICH 0

from Greenwich high school

BRISTOL CENTRAL (12-9) 001 000 2 – 3 5 0

GREENWICH (13-9) 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

Bristol Central: Noah Cruz, Bradley Burney & Nick Sassu; Greenwich: Connor Langan (LP, 7 IP) and Marco Pastore.

WP – Noah Cruz, Bristol Central

LP – Connor Langa, Greenwich

Save – Brad Burney, Bristol Central

Of Note…Cruz went four innings to win the game for the Rams while Burney, excelling in the role he played to near perfection in 2015, ramped up the save as the duo combined for a one-hitter…Connor Logan went the distance for Greenwich, giving up just five hits and five runs over the complete game effort

Records: Bristol Central 12-9, Greenwich 13-9