Track: Rams defeat Berlin, Platt in dual meet

By MICHAEL LETENDRE

STAFF WRITER

BRISTOL – The Bristol Central boys track and field team was a dual winner against Berlin and Platt on Tuesday, April 16 – defeating the Redcoats 104-46 while turning away Platt 114-36.

The Rams moved to 3-0 on the season off the winning efforts.

Central had several athletes rack up victories against both programs.

The boys 4×800 meter relay team of Mark Petrosky, Devin Flores, Austin Freve, and Jose Ramirez won the event for Central in 8:42 while Jose Navedo ruled in the hurdle events.

He took first place in the 110 hurdles with a finish of 16.78 seconds and in the 300 hurdles, he also won that challenge, taking first place in 42.83 seconds.

Central’s Ramon Ambert won the 400 meters in 52.16 seconds while in the 800, Jose Ramirez, was the winner at the 2:03.38 mark of the race.

The two mile event, the 3200 meters, was won by Mark Petrosky as he crossed the finish line for Central in 10:04 and the 4×400 relay team at Bristol Central earned first place as the team of Jose Ramirez, Ramon Ambert, Wilmer Rivera-Ortiz, and Galen Hickey finished in 3:39.

And speaking of Hickey, “Hickeymania” returned to the jumping events as he took the high jump against both Berlin and Platt while also earning first place in the long jump against Platt.

In the high jump, he cleared 5’2” while in the triple, his leap of 40’, ‘6.5” was the winning mark.

Against Platt, Hickey won the long jump with a make of 19’4” inches.

And Luke Schilling won the pole vault for Central as he cleared 10’6”.

 To comment on this story or to contact staff writer Michael Letendre, email him at MLetendre@BristolObserver.com.

 

BRISTOL CENTRAL BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Bristol Central 104, Berlin 46 – Tuesday, April 16

Bristol Central 114, Platt 36

from Bristol Central high school

First Place Results against Berlin

4×800 relay: Petrosky, D. Flores, Freve, Ramirez, Bristol Central, 8:42

4×100 relay: Berlin, 44.98 seconds

110 Hurdles: Jose Navedo, Bristol Central, 16.78 seconds

100 meters: Alex Halkias, Berlin, 11.53 seconds

1600 meters: Nate DeAngelo, Bristol Central, 4:50.5

400 meters: Ramon Ambert, Bristol Central, 52.16 seconds

300 Hurdles: Jose Navedo, Bristol Central, 42.83 seconds

800 meters: Jose Ramirez, Bristol Central, 2:03.38

200 meters: Alex Halkias, Berlin, 23.48 seconds

3200 meters: Mark Petrosky, Bristol Central, 10:04

4×400 relay: Ramirez, Ambert, Rivera-Ortiz, Hickey, Bristol Central, 3:39

High Jump: Galen Hickey, Bristol Central, 5-2

Long Jump: Alex Halkias, Berlin, 20-0.5

Triple Jump: Galen Hickey, Bristol Central, 40-6.5

Pole Vault: Luke Schilling, Bristol Central, 10-6

Javelin: Jakob Salinas, Bristol Central, 142-1

Shot Put: Khan, Berlin, 34-0

Discus: Khan, Berlin, 89-4

 

First Place Results against Platt

4×800 relay: Petrosky, D. Flores, Freve, Ramirez, Bristol Central, 8:42

4×100 relay: Platt, 45.26 seconds

110 Hurdles: Jose Navedo, Bristol Central, 16.78 seconds

100 meters: Ramon Ambert, Bristol Central, 11.65 seconds

1600 meters: Mueller, Platt, 4:50.33

400 meters: Ramon Ambert, Bristol Central, 52.16 seconds

300 Hurdles: Jose Navedo, Bristol Central, 42.83 seconds

800 meters: Jose Ramirez, Bristol Central, 2:03.38

200 meters: Wilmer Rivera-Ortiz, Bristol Central, 24.02 seconds

3200 meters: Mark Petrosky, Bristol Central, 10:04

4×400 relay: Ramirez, Ambert, Rivera-Ortiz, Hickey, Bristol Central, 3:39

High Jump: Galen Hickey, Bristol Central, 5-2

Long Jump: Galen Hickey, Bristol Central, 19-4

Triple Jump: Galen Hickey, Bristol Central, 40-6.5

Pole Vault: Luke Schilling, Bristol Central, 10-6

Javelin: Jakob Bessler, Platt, 142-4

Shot Put: Hernandez, Platt, 34-3

Discus: Hernandez, Platt, 96-8

Records: Bristol Central 3-0 overall