Fashion: The contestants for Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen step out in their gowns

0
92
Miss Forestville's Outstanding Teen Jaymie Bianca

by MIKE CHAIKEN

EDITIONS EDITOR

Part of the excitement for audiences at the annual Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen Competition is to see what evening gowns the contestants have chosen as they vie for the crown.

The preliminary competition for the Outstanding Teen contestants was held Thursday night at the Mohegan Sun Cabaret.

This is what the contestants wore as they stepped out onto stage before the judges to exhibit their poise and elegance.

At the preliminaries, Miss New Haven County’s Taliyah McGee and Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert won the health and fitness competition and McGee and Miss Cheshire’s Outstanding Teen Tara Lynch won the talent preliminary competition.

The pageant finals are today, Saturday, at 2 p.m. at the Mohegan Sun Cabaret in Uncasville.

PHOTOS by MIKE CHAIKEN

[portfolio_slideshow id=17297]

Miss Bristol's Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli
Miss Bristol’s Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli
Miss Bristol's Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli
Miss Bristol’s Outstanding Teen Amanda Morelli
Miss Quinnipiac Valley's Outstanding Teen Seja Atluru
Miss Quinnipiac Valley’s Outstanding Teen Seja Atluru
Miss New Haven County's Outstanding Teen Taliyah McGee.
Miss New Haven County’s Outstanding Teen Taliyah McGee.
Miss Greater Waterbury's Outstanding Teen Brooke Cyr.
Miss Greater Waterbury’s Outstanding Teen Brooke Cyr.
Miss Litchfield County's Outstanding Teen Ginna Barbieri
Miss Litchfield County’s Outstanding Teen Ginna Barbieri
Miss Windham County's Outstanding Teen Sara Robichaud
Miss Windham County’s Outstanding Teen Sara Robichaud
Miss Southington's Outstanding Teen Allison Duffy
Miss Southington’s Outstanding Teen Allison Duffy
Miss Mum City's Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson
Miss Mum City’s Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson
Miss Mum City's Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson
Miss Mum City’s Outstanding Teen Samantha Anderson
Miss Greater Rockville's Outstanding Teen Sapna Raghavan
Miss Greater Rockville’s Outstanding Teen Sapna Raghavan
Miss Central Connecticut's Outstanding Teen Alexandria Palmer
Miss Central Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen Alexandria Palmer
Miss Quinebaug Valley's Outstanding Teen Lindsey Hoffman
Miss Quinebaug Valley’s Outstanding Teen Lindsey Hoffman
Miss Naugatuck's Outstanding Teen Kelsey Eggleton
Miss Naugatuck’s Outstanding Teen Kelsey Eggleton
Miss Plainville's Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette
Miss Plainville’s Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette
Miss Plainville's Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette
Miss Plainville’s Outstanding Teen Amber Ouellette
Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert
Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert
Miss Wolcott's Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert
Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen Julia Audibert
Miss Westbury's Outstanding Teen Serena Charbonneau
Miss Westbury’s Outstanding Teen Serena Charbonneau
Miss Shoreline's Outstanding Teen Kelsey Matthews
Miss Shoreline’s Outstanding Teen Kelsey Matthews
Miss Cheshire's Outstanding Teen Tara Lynch
Miss Cheshire’s Outstanding Teen Tara Lynch
Miss Plantsville's Outstanding Teen Christina Judd
Miss Plantsville’s Outstanding Teen Christina Judd
Miss Stamford's Outstanding Teen Alexis Volpe
Miss Stamford’s Outstanding Teen Alexis Volpe
Miss Forestville's Outstanding Teen Jaymie Bianca
Miss Forestville’s Outstanding Teen Jaymie Bianca