Tag: Bristol Central

BCHS students head off to world

By MIKE CHAIKEN

EDITIONS EDITOR

Bristol Central High School sent off  284 graduates into the world during commencement exercises last Tuesday.

It was a time for some students to reflect on the past four years.

Alexandria Winarski, who will be studying forensic biology at Western New England University in the fall, said her fondest memory of Bristol Central will be “all the friends I made and all the teachers I interacted with.”

“Doing sports” was Kallie Clark’s fondest memory of high school. Clark, who will be going to the University of St. Joseph in the fall to study nursing, also said she will remember “coming out of my comfort zone to meet new people and force myself to go out and do things I enjoy.”

Julian VanBeveren said she will remember “all my friends and how my teachers inspired me a lot.” As for her future, she is looking forward to getting a good job in nursing.

Angela Reynolds, who currently has a job at First Bristol Credit Union, said she will remember how hard her freshman year was. And she will remember what a hassle the past four years have been. “But here I am graduating with my best friend (VanBeveren) and I’m the happiest person in the world.”

“I have no idea how my future or any other’s future will turn out,” said valedictorian Molly Watstein during her speech to graduates, faculty, friends, and family. “Our high school experience threw obstacles at us we never though we’d face,” such as budget cuts, political divide, poverty, abuse, tragedy, and more. However, she said, “For every challenge there was incredible triumph” such as Bristol Central’s victory in the Battle of the Bell football game or Bristol Central Principal Peter Wininger winning the national “Principal of Principle award.”

“Growing up isn’t easy,” said Watstein. “We were lucky to have our BC family to lighten the load.”

In her salutatorian address, Nicole Truszkowski told her fellow graduates, “At Bristol Central, it’s never really hard to find a reason to feel humble and blessed.”

In her comments to the graduations, Susan Moreau, the deputy superintendent of schools, said, “Each of you will be remembered (at Bristol Central), go forward, and make a point to make a difference in the world.”

“Whatever path you choose, I wish you immense success,” said Councilor and Deputy Mayor Anthony D’Amato. “After today’s celebration ends, the hard work begins.”

Bristol Central Graduates for 2016-2017:

Brett Patrick Adams, Matthew Aguero Wilson, Branden A. Alvarado, Justin Alves, Jadon Angel Amaez, Nevin C. Anderson-Tulloch, Simon Christopher Andrews, Jadyn T. Anton, Marianna Apergis, Jasmine Marie Applegate, Caitlyn Marie Archambault, Daniel Eduardo Avila, Aracelis M. Ayala, Jeremey M. Baldeo, Janessa Bartolucci, Kayla Elizabeth Battle, Morgan A. Begin, Steven M. Behmke, Zachary N. Bell, Olivia Ashley Bernardoni, Sierra R. Blake, Autumn Marie Blasi, Joel S. Boder, Joshua Arthur Bodley, Dominic Vincent Borrelli, Aries Borysewicz, Nicholas C. Bouchard, Anthony Joseph Boucher , Morgan Katie Boucher, Sara Ashley Bouley , Alexis Heather Bourgoin, Logan Jacob Brennan , Emily Cristina Brito, Alonzo Jah’lil Brooks , Britney A. Brown, Riley N. Burrell, Kaltrina Bushi, Jonathan Cabrera, Alexa Jessica Cahill, Tyeisha J. Camp, Gabriella M. Capasso, Christina Jade Caputo, Joshua Cardona Toledo, Amanda Jo Carlucci, Ethan Michael Caron, Eyleen K. Castillo, Johnny K. Chea, Benjamin W. Cherwinski, Jordan A. Chokshi, Brock Michael Clark, Kallie A. Clark, Ryan Matthew Coderre, Aaron M. Collins, Justin Colon, William Colon III, Kaynan James Conrod, Ethan Cote, Marisol Crespo, Rebecca M. Croce, Keith Gordon Cross Jr., Ashley N. Cummings, Abigail F. Cyr, Emily M. Daigle, Taylor N. Dale, Hunter James Damon-Smith, Kailey Bryanne Davis, George DeLeon, Julius J. Delgado, Devon Christie DeNoto, Shaunna Marie Deprey, Isabelle Derosier, Abigail Sarah Deschaine, Giovanni Diaz, Luis Javier Diaz, Precious Aaliyha Diaz, Mariah K. Dignazio, Tyreek S. Dixon, Melanie Doak, Ethan J. Dorazio, Aaren Dutkiewicz,

Devon Esposito, Andrew Charles Ewart, Carmelo Ferraro, Sean Michael Fitzgerald, Seth Cohen Florian, Barbara L. Fowkes, Benjamin D. Funk, Isabella Rose Gagliardi, Jeremy D. Ganavage, Felipe Andres Garay-Ortega , Kailee Garcia, Hope Alexus Marie Garetta, Eric Danny Gaudreau, Kassandra Giammatteo, Ramoo Giles, Brianna Nicole Glenn, Dakota Walter Gomez, Alejandro Gonzalez, Ava Dalani Gorneault, Garrett John Gottschall, Alrick Anthony Grant, Logan Ashley Greger, Seth Gregory Griswold, Marcus Samuel Grumley, Brenna Guerrette, Andrew Christopher Guzman, Marco Sebastian Guzman, Brianna Brooke Hamel, Meghan Hamel, Angelina C. Hamm, Elizabeth Marie Harter, Ryan D. Havel, Noah S. Hicking, Jessica Marie Higginson-Calabro, Cody B. Hildebrand, Alison Holden, Jamie Elizabeth Houlihan, Richard A. Iffland, Edward Orlando Irizarry, Brandon M. Jacobs, Natallie Jesionka, Jeffrey Rafael Jimenez , Hannah Catherine Jones, Alysha Marie Kalahan, Olly Nicole Kay, Patrick Michael Kenney Jr., Dominik Jan Kluk, Kenneth Martin Knox Jr., Rezarta Kolludra, Mark Anthony Krawiec, Brianna Christine Kriscenski, Kayla L’Italien,

Ashley M. Labbie, Sarah A. Labbie, Joana Lalaj, Scott Thomas Larson, Danielle Elena Lavigne, Emilie M. LeBlanc, Michael Robert Lemke, Spencer James Leszko, Matthew Thomas Ligi, Denis C. Little, Jordan Alexander Lopez , Kenyelle Lora, Chabelkis Lorenzo Nova, Lynndora Mae MacMillan, Emily Grace Maglio , Tyler Mahaney, Jose I. Manguia Galindo, Nicholas Joseph Marcantonio, Hannah Rose Marcil, Janitza M. Marrero, Weston Marshall, Michael Ryan Matthews, Emily Anne McAllister, Alicia Marie McCormack , Morgan McCurda, Ryan Anthony McKenna , Luis Rogelio Medina, Kristina Leigh Mendela, Ashley Nicole Michaud , Kevin David Michaud, Melanie Anne Michaud, Kyle J. Mickel, Dezirae Bry’Anna-Marie Miller, Virginia M. Mills, Emily Rose Mitchell, Madison Riley Moriarty, Breana Lee Morin, Joshua Morrell, Max Richard Naranjo, Thomas M. Nardi, Thomas C. Nelligan, Cristian Nugra, Allen Ivan O’Brien, Peter Daniel O’Dell, Quinn James O’Donnell, Patrick M. O’Keefe, Nancy Helen Adongo Ongany, Liam O’Rourke, Hannah Danielle Ouellette, Thalia Esperanza Palacios, Amanda Rose Palladino, Michael Paloka, Macey Michele Paradis, Susan Angel Paradis, Travis Michael Parsons, Alyssa L. Pasniewski, Adam Manuel Passander, Sofia Marie Patria, Christianna M. Peabody, DeVante Pearson, Steven Patrick Pelletier, Tyler John Perkins, Edward James Perkowski, Nathan James Pileski, Brandi Marie Pinette, Nicole Miosotiz Pizarro, Katherine Rose Plourde, Marcus Raymond Poteau, Daniel Charles Potz, Nicholas Pratt, Lauren Angelina Putnam, Jenniffer Marie Quinones Batista,

Andrew James Rajotte, Facundo Sebastian Ramos, Julianna Paige Ranaldi, Desarae Elizabeth Rankin, Nicholas M. Ratta, Cameron J. Reed, Dylan T. Reed, Fallon Finn Repeta, Angela Marie Reynolds, Kemani Richards, Trenessa Claudine Rioux, Michael L. Rivera, Anthony M. Rivera VanBeveren, Ravan C. Rodriguez, Ryan Lee Rodriguez, Anthony Titus Ross, Kaylee Brooke Roy, Cody Joseph Runkle, Amanda Maria Saccente , Hunzla Sajjad, Sean Elijah Sandy , Luis Matthew Santana, Mariah Lynn Santana, Jacinto Maneul Santiago, Lauren Mae Santiago, Colin James Savino, Olivia A. Savino, Anthony Richard Scarola, Ashley Ann Schulze , Brett D. Scully, Jesse Rafael Serrano, Ronin James Shaknaitis, Damien Alexander Shepherd , Mehar Singh, Shanaya C. Siriwardene, Austin Sloane, Noah Nathan Soucy , Kaitlyn R. Spann, Justin Tyler Spitze, Brianna Leigh St. Onge, Kara Marie Stakey, Cole Anthelm Staples, Connor James Staubley, Endya Reshae Stewart, Morgan Lyn Strickland , Sarah Ann Strilkauskas, Ryan Conner Suiter, Hadyn Robert Sundgren, Steven Suon, Jennifer Lynn Swiger, Catherine Thai, Kevin Thai, Klaudio Thanasi, Kaylene Elizabeth Thomas, Erin Leigh Treloar , Nicole Truszkowski, Cheyanne Ruby Lynn Upham-Roberts, Haley Marie Vadella , Juliann VanBeveren, Lindsay Nicole Vannest, Devon A. Varela, Brendan Patrick Varnum, Alexandria Vigue, Stephen Alexander Vitale, Tommy Vongsamany, Casey Rose Walters, Taya Rose Watson, Molly Hannah Watstein, Jurnee Weymer, Kevin White, Carrie Whitney, Gabriella Marie Williams, Caleb Shane Willis, Alexandria Love Winarski, Joseph C. Wosilis, Caeli Wygant, Ashley Yung, Amber D. Zarick, Arben Zhuta, Brianna Jane Zipke.

BC doesn’t disappoint

By MICHAEL LETENDRE STAFF WRITER MERIDEN – Any time the boys basketball squads from Bristol Central and Maloney get together, it’s always an entertaining affair and a close bout. And on Monday, Dec. 19 – from the newly refurbished Nessing…

A hop, a skip, and a jump: Officials add some fun twists to the 2015 Sloper Relays

By BRIAN JENNINGS STAFF WRITER They dashed through the woods, sprinted around the lake, leapt over bails of hay, and trudged their way through the mud. Instead of running a standard race, high school and middle school cross country teams gathered…

BC ambushed by Plainville

By MICHAEL LETENDRE STAFF WRITER BRISTOL – The Bristol Central wrestling team just missed out in pulling off a big win against Plainville on Wednesday, Jan. 28. However, the Rams were right there, right in it with two matches left…

Rams challenged at CCCs

By MICHAEL LETENDRE STAFF WRITER MANCHESTER – The annual CCC cross country championship tilt has become a staple event for the girls team from Bristol Central. Having another great season, the Rams were sternly challenged at the meet on Wednesday,…

Gridiron preview for Oct. 17

By MICHAEL LETENDRE STAFF WRITER BRISTOL – Another slate of games for Bristol’s scholastic football teams once again commences this Friday night. But only two of the three squads in town will have their collective hands full while the other…

All clear at Central

The Bristol mayor’s office reported on Facebook: “Bristol Central staff and students are returning to the building. Building is clear everyone is safe.” Early in the day, the mayor reported: “Approximately 8:00 a.m. this morning the administration at Bristol Central…